1. Home
  2. /
  3. EPGs A-Z
  4. /
  5. C
  6. /
  7. CLAYTON – Joseph 39th...

CLAYTON – Joseph 39th Regiment

Return to Sultana EPF List

Click on images to view (if available) a larger image. Use your browser’s Back button to return to site.

39th Regiment


Pensioner Barracks
Crimean War Medal with Sebastopol Clasp
Turkish Crimea Medal


NameCLAYTON – Joseph
Regiment (s)39th Regiment
Regiment Number (s) 1402
Date/Age/Place/Trade or
Profession at Attestation
25th February 1840 / 24 years / Sheffield Yorkshire England
Hair Dresser
Description – Height
5 Ft 5³/8 in
Fair / Grey / Dark brown / None
Overseas Service/DurationEast Indies – 6 years 5 months
Crimea – 1 year 6 months
Length of Service16 years 286 days
Rank/Date/Place of DischargePrivate / 30th March 1857  / Inquiry Buttevant
Campaign MedalsCrimean War Medal with Sebastopol clasp
Turkish Crimea Medal
Intended Residence at
Sheffield Yorkshire England
Pension Districts1857 Sheffield
1859 Tilbury Fort
1859-1889 Western Australia
Pension Paid8d per diem
Date of Departure and Place
England or Ireland
26th May 1859 Plymouth Devon England
Ship and Date of Arrival
Western Australia
SULTANA 19th August 1859
Date/Place of Birthc1816 Wakefield Yorkshire
Date/Place of BaptismNot yet known
Date/Place of Birth
Not yet known
Date/Place of Birth
Not yet known
SiblingsNot yet known
1st Wife
Date of Birth or Baptism
UNKNOWN Margaret
Date/Place of MarriageNot yet known
Children by 1st WifeJoseph b 16th August 1840 Kamptee India
Bp 13th January 1841
D 1843 buried Agra 18th August 1843 age 3
(At this time there was a major outbreak of cholera in the ranks of the 39th regiment.)
Sarah b 11th May 1842 Agra
Bp 11th May 1842 (No regiment given)
Samuel b 4th May 1844 Agra
Bp 2nd August 1844
D 18th May 1846 aged 2 years buried Dinapore
Margaret b 27th April 1846 Dinapore
Bp 23rd June 1846 (Mother Mary Ann Clayton)
Unknown daughter (mentioned in Daily News 10th October 1884 page 4)
Father of 1st wife
Date/Place of Birth
Not yet known
Mother of 1st wife
Date/Place of Birth
Not yet known
Land Grants Western
Occupation after
Not yet known
Newspaper ArticlesDaily News 10th October 1884 page 4

Joseph Clayton, a very feeble old pensioner, was charged with vagrancy. The poor old man stated that his daughter with whom he had been living, had gone to Melbourne so that he had no home at all. He stated he had served in the 39th regiment for more than 17 years and that he was in receipt of a pension of 8d per day. Mr Leake discharged the old man and recommended he obtain board and lodging with some responsible small settler who would gladly receive him for his pension.

Death reported of James Clayton Daily News April 8, 1889
There are many references to the arrests of Joseph Clayton, Pensioner between 1860 and 1887 for drunkenness & vagrancy

Departure from Western
Not applicable
Date/Place of Death/Burial3rd April 1889 Mt Eliza Depot Perth Western Australia
bur East Perth Cemeteries Western Australia (wrongly described as the convict Joseph Clayton)
Date/Place of Death/Burial
Not yet known
Will or ProbateNone known
Further InformationAt the time of his enlistment the 39th Regiment was serving in India and Joseph was stationed in India from 29th September 1840 until 6th February1847. The regiment embarked Calcutta on the Tudor and Pekin arriving at Gravesend on 9th June and 13th July 1847. After short stops at Canterbury and Portsmouth the regiment proceeded to Preston Lancashire until April 1850 when they proceeded to Belfast, Newry and Cork prior to their involvement in the Crimean War.
During the time of his service in India the 39th regiment was awarded battle honours for their involvement in the Maharajore Campaign and Joseph may have been eligible for a medal for his involvement.


1841 World Wide Army Index Service No: 1402 Location: Kamptee Country: (Gr Britain) NB Kamptee is in India
1845 Tried by Regt. Court Martial 15 December for habitual drunkenness and striking the escort. Convicted 20 days imprisonment
Tried by a Detachment Court martial on board ship 24 March 1847 for being drunk and using abusive language to Color Sergeant. Convicted 49 days imprisonment
Regimental Court Martial at Preston 21 June 1849 for absence without leave. Convicted 40 days imprisonment.
From this time he appears to have been a reformed character earning 3 Good Conduct badges before his discharge.


1851 British Army World Wide Index
Service No: 1602 (WO97 1402)
39th (The Dorsetshire) Regiment of Foot
Location: Newry, Ireland
1857 Reason for Discharge: Reduction of army, chronic disease of the spleen with general weakness and pain on left side, probably in consequence of frequent attacks of fever and ague to which he was subject to during service of 7 years in India (1840-1847) due to climate


CSR Cons36/493/199
Pensioner Joseph Clayton wrote to the Governor complaining that Col Bruce had stopped his pension while he was serving a jail term, he was under the impression it could only be stopped if he had been convicted for theft. Col Bruce replied he had explained to Clayton that he had followed WO instructions and had he been jailed for theft he would have lost his pension altogether.
SROWA Cons 527 1885/0209 January 15th 1885 Joseph Clayton admitted to Mt. Eliza Depot.


Entry in Bi-Centennial Dictionary is inaccurate and confused with John Clayton of the 80th Regiment